SHARE

Timo Bernhard steered Porsche to a 19th Le Mans title in a gripping 85th edition of the 24 Hour endurance classic.
Le Mans – Porsche floored Hong Kong actor and stuntman Jackie Chan’s audacious
bid for Le Mans glory as Toyota suffered fresh torment in a gripping
85th edition of the 24-hour endurance race on Sunday.
Timo Bernhard overtook Ho-Pin Tung in Chan’s LMP2 class Oreca-Gibson
with less than an hour to go to claim a 19th Le Mans title for the
German constructor.
While Bernhard, who won with Audi in 2010, and his New Zealand
co-drivers Earl Bamber and Brendon Hartley were celebrating, Toyota’s
agonising wait for a maiden title continued.
As night fell on Saturday Toyota were sitting pretty with the car of
Kamui Kobayashi, Mike Conway and Stephane Sarrazin holding a comfortable
lead.
But with Kobayashi – who had set a record lap for pole – behind the
wheel his hybrid car limped out of contention with clutch problems.
A little later, the Toyota of Japanese rookie Yuji Kunimoto, Nicolas
Lapierre and Jose Maria Lopez was also kyboshed after a shunt in the
Dunlop Chicane.
The impish Le Mans gods that wreaked havoc on Toyota also poked fun
at Porsche, the constructor’s No.1 car with Andre Lotterer driving
breaking down with a massive 13-lap lead and only three hours to run.
As Lotterer climbed out of his stricken machine and broke down in
tears, Chan was dreaming of a historic first ever Le Mans success for a
privately entered team.
But the remaining Porsche 919 Hybrid, plumb last on Saturday evening,
reeled in the film star’s surprise leader, pouncing to seize control on
the fastest section of the fabled Sarthe circuit on lap 348.
As a bleary-eyed and sun-baked 250,000 crowd watched on, Bernhard
crossed the line with a lap to spare over Dutch-born Tung with Nelson
Piquet Junior in another Oreca in third.
Le Mans 24 Hour Race final standings on Sunday:
1. Bamber-Bernhard-Hartley (NZL-GER-NZL/Porsche 919 Hybrid LMP1) 367 laps
2. Jarvis-Laurent-Tung (GBR-FRA-CHN/Oreca-Gibson LMP2) at 1 lap (LMP2 class)
3. Piquet Jr-Beche-Hansson (BRA-SUI-DEN/Oreca-Gibson) 3 laps
4. Gommendy-Brundle-Cheng (FRA-GBR-CHN/Oreca-Gibson) 4 laps
5. Panciatici-Ragues-Negrao (FRA-FRA-BRA/Alpine-Gibson) 5 laps
6. Owen-De Sadeleer-Albuquerque (USA-SUI-POR/Ligier-Gibson) 5 laps
7. Allen-Matelli-Bradley (AUS-FRA-GBR/Oreca-Gibson) 6 laps
8. Vergne-Graves-Hirschi (FRA-THA-SUI/Oreca-Gibson) 7 laps
9. Buemi-Davidson-Nakajima (SUI-GBR-JPN/Toyota TS050 Hybrid) 9 laps
10. Sernagiotto-Lacorte-Belicchi (ITA/Dallara-Gibson) 14 laps

Continue reading...