Home United States USA — mix Winter Olympics: GB's Penny Coomes & Nick Buckland miss out on a...

Winter Olympics: GB's Penny Coomes & Nick Buckland miss out on a top-10 finish

78
0
SHARE

Great Britain’s Penny Coomes and Nick Buckland miss out on a top-10 ice dance placing on day 11 of the Winter Olympics.
Great Britain’s Penny Coomes and Nick Buckland just missed out on a top-10 finish in the ice dance competition on day 11 of the Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang.
After qualifying in 10th, the pair came 11th after their free dance while Canada’s Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir won gold with a world record of 206.07.
Also overnight, GB’s Rowan Cheshire came seventh in the women’s ski halfpipe final, when Canada won another gold through Cassie Sharpe.
And there was disappointment in the men’s halfpipe qualifiers as Britons Murray Buchan, Alexander Glavatsky-Yeadon and Peter Speight failed to qualify for the final.
There was better news for GB’s curlers, with both teams taking a step closer to the semi-finals. The men enjoyed a big win over Norway and the women defeated close rivals Japan.
Meanwhile, Elise Christie has returned to the ice for the first time since suffering soft tissue damage in a fall during Saturday’s 1500m semi-final.
Christie appears likely to take part in Tuesday’s 1,000m short track heats after completing a full training session.
She is scheduled to race in heat five in the Gangneung Ice Arena at around 10:12 GMT.
It will be the Scot’s last shot at a medal in Pyeongchang after she also fell in the 500m, having been disqualified in all three of her events in Sochi four years ago.
Both British teams took a step closer to the semi-finals after outstanding wins over group rivals on Tuesday.
Eve Muirhead’s team produced a excellent display to seal a 8-6 win over in-form Japan in their penultimate group match.
They are joint-third in the table with an identical record to Japan – five wins and three defeats.
GB curler Anna Sloan tweeted: “One game left in the round robin. Great work from the team this morning.”
Meanwhile, Kyle Smith described the 10-3 victory over Norway as the men’s “best performance so far”.
“It feels like we’re getting better with each game. That’s three wins back-to-back so we know a win over the USA will see us into the semi-finals,” he told BBC Sport.
Smith’s rink controlled the match from the outset and never looked in any danger as they claimed their fifth win in eight games.
Their final round-robin contest is against the United States on Wednesday.
Read the full report here
Medals to be won
11:33 GMT: Short-track speed skating – women’s 3,000m relay final
11:15-12:45: Biathlon – 2x6km women’s and 2×7.5km men’s mixed relay
Nordic combined – men’s individual large hill (10:00-10:55) and men’s individual 10km (12:45-13:45)
Brit watch:
10:00-12:00: Short-track speed skater Elise Christie hopes to fit to begin her final event – the women’s 1,000m – and will be joined in qualification by Charlotte Gilmartin and Kathryn Thomson.
11:50-13:45: Women’s bobsleigh begins, featuring GB’s Mica McNeill and Mica Moore.
Live coverage
06:00-09:15,13:00-18:00, BBC Two and online
06:00-14:00, BBC Red Button and online
09:15-13:00, BBC One and online
The Games Today
19:00-20:00, BBC Two and online
14:00-18:30 & 22:30-00:00, BBC Red Button (replays)
Olympics Extra
20:00-21:00, BBC Four and online
Tues 20 Feb, 01:15 GMT, BBC Red Button (uninterrupted coverage until 18:00, Connected TV & online)
Tue 20 Feb, 06:00 GMT, BBC Two
Tue 20 Feb, 09:15 GMT, BBC One
Winter Olympics, Tue 20 Feb, 19:00 GMT, BBC Two
Tue 20 Feb, 20:00 GMT, BBC Four
Aspire Active Camps

Continue reading...