SHARE

May 18,2017,9: 35 p.m. Softball: Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings SOFTBALLSOUTHERN SECTIONDIVISION 1First round, Thursday•Vista Murrieta 7, Chino Hills 0•Garden Grove Pacifica 8, Saugus 4•South Hills 4, Huntington Beach 3•Mission Viejo 5, King 3•Anaheim Canyon 11, Lakewood…
Eric Sondheimer has been covering high school sports for the Los Angeles Times since 1997 and in Southern California since 1976. Get his latest from the field and follow all our prep sports coverage and analysis here.
The City Section has its announced its basketball playoff divisions for 2017-18. Teams still can appeal their placement.
Here are the boys divisions:
Division I: Fairfax, Westchester, Narbonne, Taft, El Camino Real, Birmingham, Dorsey, Washington, Palisades, Crenshaw, University, Fremont, Gardena, Hamilton, Granada Hills, Venice, Sylmar, Grant, Bernstein, South Gate, Carson, Marshall, LACES, Rancho Dominguez.
Division II: Chatsworth, Eagle Rock, Central City, King Drew, Garfield, Van Nuys, View Park, Middle College, Los Angeles, Vaughn, Sherman Oaks CES, Poly, North Hollywood, Bell, Kennedy, Animo South L.A., Cleveland, Robert Kennedy, Verdugo Hills, Roosevelt, Hollywood, Sotomayor, San Pedro, Lincoln.
Division III: Manual Arts, Animo Da La Hoya, Animo Venice, Harbor Teacher, Chavez, Roybal, Franklin, Huntington Park, Jordan, Mendez, Monroe, Banning, Downtown Magnet, Collins Family, Torres, Annenberg, South East, West Adams, Hawkins, Arleta, Panorama, Wilson, Lakeview Charter, Locke.
Division IV: Angelou, New Designs Watts, Northridge, Reseda, VAAS, Canoga Park, Elizabeth, New West Charter, Maywood, San Fernando, Legacy, Fulton, Marquez, Dymally, Gertz-Ressler, POLA, Orthopaedic, Jefferson, Stern, Camino Nuevo, Santee, Ivy Academia, New Designs, Bravo, Bright Star, East Valley, Foshay.
Division V: USC Hybrid, Alliance Neuwirth, Smidt Tech, ESAT, Contreras, USC-MAE, Rivera, Animo Watts, Animo Bunche, CALS Early College, Sun Valley, Belmont, Animo Robinson, Burton, North Valley Military, Academia Avance, Community Charter, Triumph, Discovery, L.A. International, Aspire Ollin, Valor Academy, Sun Valley Magnet, Marlton, Math and Science, University Prep, South Region No. 8.
Don’t miss prep sports scores, stories and updates, only from Eric Sondheimer. Subscribe now and get 10 weeks of full access for only $1 >>
Read more
Crespi pitcher Taylor Dollard and Crespi catcher Caleb Shulman have been battery mates since preschool. That’s some 15 years.
They even played Little League together in Sherman Oaks.
Now they’re off to separate colleges. Caleb, with a 4.47 grade-point average, is headed to play for Emory. Taylor, with a 4.0 GPA, will pitch for Cal Poly San Luis Obispo.
Their friendship won’t be forgotten. They pushed each other to succeed on and off the diamond. They should celebrate and cherish all the fun days of baseball, school, eating cupcakes, pool parties, victories and defeats.
And they will. They’ve learned so many lessons together and their bond and friendship won’t be forgotten.
•Vista Murrieta 7, Chino Hills 0
•Garden Grove Pacifica 8, Saugus 4
•South Hills 4, Huntington Beach 3
•Mission Viejo 5, King 3
•Anaheim Canyon 11, Lakewood 8
•Grand Terrace 11, Valley View 1
•Mater Dei 5, Bishop Amat 1
•Orange Lutheran 12, Etiwanda 2
•Oaks Christian 7, Burbank Burroughs 1
•Foothill 3, Cypress 2 (9)
•Valencia 2, Great Oak 0
•La Habra 9, Yorba Linda 3
•Corona Santiago 6, Yucaipa 3
•Capistrano Valley 14, Chino 5
•Vista Murrieta at #1 Norco
•Garden Grove Pacifica at South Hills
•Mission Viejo at Anaheim Canyon
•Grand Terrace at #4 Mater Dei
•#3 Orange Lutheran at Oaks Christian
•Foothill at Valencia
•La Habra at Corona Santiago
•Capistrano Valley at #2 Los Alamitos
•Gahr 6, Rosary 4
•St. Lucy’s 5, Glendora 3
•Villa Park 7, Marina 1
•Agoura 9, Oxnard 0
•La Quinta 11, Redlands East Valley 1
•Santa Monica 7, St. Paul 2
•Brea Olinda 6, La Serna 3
•Camarillo 4, Edison 3
•Rio Mesa 5, Righetti 0
•Dana Hills 5, Laguna Hills 4
•Upland 11, Canyon Springs 6
•Charter Oak 1, Simi Valley 0 (9)
•Riverside Poly 9, Aliso Niguel 8
•Sunny Hills 2, Don Lugo 0
•Warren 6, North Torrance 3
•Santa Margarita 4, Millikan 2
•#1 Gahr at St. Lucy’s
•Agoura at Villa Park
•La Quinta at Santa Monica
•#4 Camarillo at Brea Olinda
•Dana Hills at #3 Rio Mesa
•Upland at Charter Oak
•Riverside Poly at Sunny Hills
•#2 Santa Margarita at Warren
•Fullerton 3, Newbury Park 2
•Peninsula 12, Rolling Hills Prep 2
•Cerritos 3, Tesoro 2
•Woodbridge 7, El Dorado 6
•Knight 6, Ramona 1
•Arroyo Grande 9, Lompoc 2
•Mayfair 10, San Dimas 3
•Murrieta Mesa 11, Temescal Canyon 0
•Los Altos 6, Glendale 3
•Crescenta Valley 10, Paso Robles 0
•St. Bonaventure 10, Long Beach Wilson 3
•Ayala 7,Apple Valley 0
•Patriot 4, Summit 3
•La Mirada 14, Irvine 1
•Paraclete 8,California 7
•Hart 11, Redlands 8
•Fullerton at Peninsula
•Cerritos at Woodbridge
•Arroyo Grande at Knight
•#4 Murrieta Mesa at Mayfair
•Crescenta Valley at #3 Los Altos
•St. Bonaventure at Ayala
•La Mirada at Patriot
•Paraclete at Hart
•Buena 16, Oxnard Pacifica 1
•Silverado 3, Oak Hills 2
•Jurupa Hills 12, San Juan Hills 2
•Placentia Valencia 1, Garden Grove 0
•Paloma Valley 3, Palm Desert 2
•Rubidoux 2, West Valley 1
•Lakewood St. Joseph 2, Paramount 0
•Savanna 7, Linfield Christian 1
•Beaumont 11, Aquinas 4
•Whittier 10, Mira Costa 6
•Montclair 12, Arcadia 1
•Arroyo 8, La Canada 5
•Beckman 4, Segerstrom 0
•San Luis Obispo 8, El Segundo 3
•San Marcos 9, Montebello 3
•Hemet 13, Edgewood 5
•#1 Buena at Silverado
•Jurupa Hills at Placentia Valencia
•Rubidoux at Paloma Valley
•Lakewood St. Joseph at #4 Savanna
•Whittier at Beaumont
•Montclair at Arroyo
•San Luis Obispo at Beckman
•San Marcos at Hemet
•South Torrance 11, Artesia 7
•Quartz Hill 5, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0
•Colony 12, Yucca Valley 2
•Sultana 13, Sierra Vista 2
•Fillmore 7, Lompoc Cabrillo 2
•Vista del Lago 12, San Gorgonio 0
•Alverno 4, Westminster La Quinta 1
•West Torrance 12, Oxford Academy 0
•Heritage Christian 9, Duarte 1
•Chaminade 6, Downey Calvary Chapel 3
•Barstow 9, Pomona Catholic 4
•South El Monte 10, Heritage 0
•Templeton 20, Alhambra 2
•Godinez 10, Banning 0
•Coachella Valley 9, Shadow Hills 4
•Alemany 4, Temple City 0
•Quartz Hill at #1 South Torrance
•Colony at Sultana
•Fillmore at Vista del Lago
•Alverno at #4 West Torrance
•#3 Heritage Christian at Chaminade
•South El Monte at Barstow
•Templeton at Godinez
•#2 Alemany at Coachella Valley
•Pasadena Poly 10, Estancia 0
•Carpinteria 8, Faith Baptist 7
•Webb 8, University Prep 2
•Harvard-Westlake 17, Anaheim 3
•Hillcrest 12, Noli Indian 0
•Hacienda Heights Wilson 4, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 3
•Santa Paula 15, Vasquez 0
•St. Anthony 12, Woodcrest Christian 1
•Whittier Christian 12, Nuview Bridge 3
•Azusa 10, Notre Dame Academy 6
•Culver City 11, Hawthorne Math/Science 1
•Garden Grove Santiago 7, Northview 6
•Schurr 11, Chadwick 0
•Academy of Careers and Exploration 2, Rancho Mirage 1
•Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 8, Victor Valley 0
•Lancaster at #1 Sierra Canyon
•Pasadena Poly at #1 Sierra Canyon/Lancaster winner
•Webb at Carpinteria
•Harvard-Westlake at Hillcrest
•#4 Santa Paula at Hacienda Heights Wilson
•#3 St. Anthony at Whittier Christian
•Culver City at Azusa
•Garden Grove Santiago at Schurr
•Academy of Careers and Exploration at #2 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
•Village Christian 20, Santa Clarita Christian 1 (Wednesday)
•Ramona Convent 10, Burbank Providence 0
•Mayfield 20, Riverside Bethel Christian 0
•Carnegie 7, Excelsior 6
•Century 15, Capistrano Valley Christian 1
•St. Genevieve 9, Upland Christian 1
•Animo Leadership 14, Santa Maria Valley Christian 3
•Mountain View 23, Lucerne Valley 0
•Grace Brethren 10, Campbell Hall 0
•Anza Hamilton 18, Lake Arrowhead Christian 4
•Archer 10, La Verne Lutheran 0
•Santa Rosa Academy 11, Public Safety 0
•Bishop Conaty-Loretto 10, Connelly 1
•St. Mary’s Academy 11, Southlands Christian 4
•Academy for Academic Excellence 17, Hesperia Christian 3
•Santa Ynez 13, Coast Union 0
•#1 Village Christian at Ramona Convent
•Carnegie at Mayfield
•St. Genevieve at Century
•Animo Leadership at #4 Mountain View
•#3 Grace Brethren at Anza Hamilton
•Santa Rosa Academy at Archer
•St. Mary’s Academy at Bishop Conaty-Loretto
•#2 Santa Ynez at Academy for Academic Excellence
•Huntington Beach 11, Redondo 1
•Servite 4, Cypress 3 (9)
•El Dorado 3, West Ranch 1
•Dana Hills 3, Harvard-Westlake 1
•Vista Murrieta 6, Hart 5
•Corona 7, Orange Lutheran 0
•Riverside North 2, Mission Viejo 1
•South Hills 4, Damien 0
•Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 3, San Clemente 1
•Redlands East Valley 7, Corona Santiago 4
•Mater Dei 6, Millikan 4
•Dos Pueblos 5, Valencia 2
•Foothill 9, JSerra 8
•Gahr 5, Los Alamitos 1
•Bishop Amat 2, Chaminade 1 (8)
•El Toro 5, Tesoro 4
•#1 Huntington Beach at Servite
•El Dorado at Dana Hills
•Vista Murrieta at Corona
•#4 South Hills at Riverside North
•#3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Redlands East Valley
•Dos Pueblos at Mater Dei
•Gahr at Foothill
•#2 El Toro at Bishop Amat
•Quartz Hill 12, La Salle 11
•San Gorgonio 4, Los Osos 3
•Riverside Poly 1, Citrus Valley 0
•Paso Robles 7, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 1
•El Segundo 6, West Torrance 3
•Troy 2, Mayfair 1
•Walnut 5,California 0
•Don Lugo 13, Cajon 1
•Santa Fe 2, Torrance 1
•Paraclete 2, Arcadia 1
•Anaheim Canyon 3, Chaparral 1
•Peninsula 6, Warren 2
•Crean Lutheran 1, Ocean View 0 (9)
•Charter Oak 5, Placentia Valencia 4
•Righetti 2, Culver City 1
•Sierra Canyon at Ventura
•#1 Quartz Hill at San Gorgonio
•Riverside Poly at Paso Robles
•Troy at El Segundo
•Ventura at #4 Walnut OR #4 Walnut at Sierra Canyon
•#3 Don Lugo at Santa Fe
•Anaheim Canyon at Paraclete
•Crean Lutheran at Peninsula
•#2 Righetti at Charter Oak
•Oak Hills 14, Ontario Christian 4
•Salesian 11, Rolling Hills Prep 7
•Oxnard Pacifica 8, Lancaster Desert Christian 4
•Palm Springs 4, Jurupa Hills 0
•Grand Terrace 7, Saddleback Valley Christian 0
•Jurupa Valley 5, Century 3
•North Torrance 5, Westminster La Quinta 1
•Chaffey 8, Rialto 0
•Katella 5, Windward 4
•Atascadero 8, Garey 0
•Apple Valley 9, Academy for Academic Excellence 1
•Heritage 5, Calvary Murrieta 4
•Garden Grove 2, Hillcrest 1
•Campbell Hall 1, Buckley 0
•Templeton 2, Loara 1
•La Canada 6, Lompoc 3
•#1 Oak Hills vs. Salesian at East Los Angeles College
•Oxnard Pacifica at Palm Springs
•Jurupa Valley at Grand Terrace
•#4 Chaffey at North Torrance
•#3 Katella at Atascadero
•Heritage at Apple Valley
•Garden Grove at Campbell Hall
•Templeton at #2 La Canada
•Big Bear 11, Vista del Lago 2
•Malibu 20, Animo Leadership 2
•Faith Baptist 6, Bosco Tech 1
•Environmental Charter 3, Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 2
•Apple Valley Christian 22, Packinghouse Christian 0
•Upland Christian 17, Noli Indian 3
•Carnegie 5, Vasquez 2
•Riverside Bethel Christian 3, Redlands Adventist 2
•Hillcrest Christian 3, Santa Maria Valley Christian 2
•Bishop Diego 14, Lennox Academy 2
•Arrowhead Christian 14, Oakwood 4
•Anza Hamilton 8, La Verne Lutheran 1
•Joshua Springs 4, University Prep 0
•Gladstone 7, San Jacinto Valley Academy 5
•Einstein 13, Shalhevet 3
•Coast Union 5, Trinity Classical 4
•Tarbut V’ Torah 13, Crossroads Christian 0 (Wednesday)
•Boron 11, La Sierra Academy 2
•Environmental Charter at #1 Faith Baptist
•Apple Valley Christian at Upland Christian
•Carnegie at Riverside Bethel Christian
•Hillcrest Christian at Bishop Diego
•Anza Hamilton at #3 Arrowhead Christian
•Joshua Springs at Gladstone
•Einstein at Coast Union
•#2 Boron at Tarbut V’ Torah
•Rancho Dominguez 8, Vaughn 2
•Sherman Oaks CES 16, Hawkins 6
•Valley Arts/Sciences 13, Harbor Teacher 5
•Fulton 4, Legacy 3
•#4 Sherman Oaks CES at #1 Rancho Dominguez
•#10 Fulton at #3 Valley Arts/Sciences
When the defending state champion in the girls’ 400 meters is running, people pay attention.
Kaelin Roberts of Carson was in cruise control Thursday at the City Section track and field prelims at Birmingham. She won her 400 heat in 55.22 while mostly focusing on technique in preparation for the May 25 finals at El Camino College.
Her presence puts the pressure on those running in the boys’ 400, where there could be a great race brewing with two sophomores making an impact.
Sophomore Isaac Randall of Hamilton and sophomore Trevor Gill of San Fernando each won their 400 heats. Randall ran 49.62, and Gill was at 49.97. Dorsey senior Mark Nunez stamped himself as the favorite with a winning time of 48.90. Nunez also had the fastest time in the 200 in 21.78.
The boys’ 100 is also looking intriguing for next week. Football players Jacques Wilson of Hamilton and Antwone Williams of Dorsey each won their heat. Wilson ran 10.99 and Williams was in at 11.12. Chatsworth’s Daivion Barton ran 11.13. Sophomore Charles Mincy Jr. won his heat in 11.49.
Justin Hazell of El Camino Real had the fastest times in the 1,600 (4: 26.30) and 3,200 (9: 36.37) .
Freshman Sarah Bently of Palisades had the fastest time in the girls’ 3,200 in 11: 27.85.
Here’s the link to complete results.
Senior Bennett Reichard of San Marcos shot a 3-under 68 on Thursday at Rancho San Marcos Golf Course in Santa Barbara to win the Southern Section individual boys’ golf championship.
He had three birdies and no bogeys.
“I am amazed, ” Coach Aaron Solis said. “He picked the perfect time to play the best round of his life. These were the best of the best in the Southern Section, and Bennett performed flawlessly.”
If it’s playoff time, then Corona High knows that Michael Hobbs is capable of throwing a no-hitter.
He did it last season as a junior in the Southern Section Division 1 playoff opener against Marina, and he did it again on Thursday in Corona’s 7-0 win over Orange Lutheran.
Hobbs struck out five and walked two. Hunter Collins had three hits and two RBIs.
Another top pitching performance was turned in by Hans Crouse of Dana Hills. He struck out eight and threw 99 pitches in six-plus innings as the Dolphins defeated Harvard-Westlake 3-1. Jack Sterner got the save in the seventh. Dana Hills scored a run in the fifth and two in the sixth to overcome a 1-0 deficit.
The wildest game was Foothill defeating JSerra 9-8. JSerra fell behind 9-2. The Lions had the bases loaded and one out in the seventh down 9-8. But Sean Higgins got a popout and groundout to end the game. Ryan Padayao and Camden Cougnet hit home runs.
Dawson Gilbert delivered the game-winning RBI single in the top of the ninth inning in Servite’s 4-3 win over Cypress. Tanner Smith hit a two-run home run.
Vista Murrieta scored two runs in the bottom of the seventh to defeat Hart 6-5. Brandon Luna had the game-winning two-run single. Jake Moberg went three for four.
Brandon Dieter threw a two-hit shutout in South Hills’ 4-0 win over Damien. Freshman Lucas Gordon allowed three hits and struck out eight in Sherman Oaks Notre Dame’s 3-1 win over San Clemente. Grant Berman finished three for three.
Bishop Amat scored a run in the bottom of the seventh to tie and added the winning run in the eighth on an RBI double by Richard Castro to defeat Chaminade 2-1.
Kyle Luckham struck out seven in lifting El Dorado past West Ranch 3-1. Dos Pueblos got a home run from Dylan Kelley in a 5-2 win over Valencia.
No. 2-seeded El Toro hung on for a 5-4 win over Tesoro. Josh Zamora had three hits.
No. 1 Huntington Beach rolled to an 11-1 win over Redondo. Nick Lopez hit a three-run home run and Hagen Danner contributed three RBIs.
Jonathan Schiffer threw a complete game and Mater Dei took advantage of errors to defeat Long Beach Millikan 6-4.
North defeated Mission Viejo 2-1. Gahr defeated Los Alamitos  5-1.
Tuesday’s second-round matchups: Huntington Beach at Servite; El Dorado at Dana Hills; Vista Murrieta at Corona; South Hills at North; SO Notre Dame at Redlands East Valley; Dos Pueblos at Mater Dei; Gahr at Foothill; El Toro at Bishop Amat.
•Loyola d. Newport Harbor, 25-23,25-20,25-18
•Corona del Mar d. Oak Park, 25-20,25-20,25-11
•Sherman Oaks Notre Dame d. South Torrance, 25-17,25-19,25-21
•Calabasas d. Laguna Hills, 25-23,25-14,25-19
•Cypress d. Vista Murrieta, 25-14,25-17,25-20
•Bishop Montgomery d. Crean Lutheran, 26-24,25-16,25-18
•Downey d. Katella, 12-25,26-24,25-18,25-22
•La Palma Kennedy d. St. Margaret’s,23-25,21-25,25-22,25-23,15-9
•Cerritos d. West Valley, 25-19,25-12,25-22
•La Serna d. Riverside Poly, 25-22,25-22,25-17
•Division 5: #1 Cerritos vs. #2 La Serna, 9 a.m.
•Division 4: #3 La Palma Kennedy vs. Downey, 11: 30 a.m.
•Division 3: #1 Cypress vs. Bishop Montgomery, 2 p.m.
•Division 2: #3 Calabasas vs. #4 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 4: 30 p.m.
•Division 1: #1 Loyola vs. #3 Corona del Mar, 7 p.m.
•Bright Star d. New West, 25-23,25-17,25-9
Div. IV: #1 Lincoln vs. #2 Bright Star, 10 a.m.
Div. III: #1 Hollywood vs. #7 Granada Hills Kennedy, 12: 15 p.m.
Div. II: #3 Elizabeth vs. #5 Los Angeles CES, 2: 30 p.m.
Div. I: #1 Palisades vs. #2 El Camino Real, 4: 30 p.m.
•Redondo at #1 Huntington Beach
•Servite at Cypress
•West Ranch at El Dorado
•Dana Hills at Harvard-Westlake
•Hart at Vista Murrieta
•Orange Lutheran at Corona, 4 p.m.
•Mission Viejo at Riverside North
•Damien at #4 South Hills
•San Clemente at #3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
•Redlands East Valley at Corona Santiago
•Mater Dei at Millikan, 3 p.m.
•Dos Pueblos at Valencia
•Foothill at JSerra
•Los Alamitos at Gahr
•Chaminade at Bishop Amat
•Tesoro at #2 El Toro
•King 10, Murrieta Valley 0
•Beckman 3, Yucaipa 1
•Santa Barbara 2, Burbank Burroughs 1
•Capistrano Valley 6, Tustin 2
•Ayala 1, Villa Park 0
•Oaks Christian 1, Alemany 0 (8)
•King at #1 St. John Bosco
•Woodbridge at Paloma Valley
•Woodcrest Christian at Glendora
•Lakewood at Rio Mesa
•Beckman at Etiwanda
•Simi Valley at Village Christian
•Laguna Beach at Trabuco Hills
•Santa Barbara at #4 Newbury Park
•Capistrano Valley at #3 Crescenta Valley
•Thousand Oaks at St. Bonaventure
•San Dimas at Mira Costa
•Ayala at Corona del Mar
•Temescal Canyon at La Mirada
•Kaiser at Palm Desert
•Edison at Long Beach Wilson
•Oaks Christian at #2 Moorpark
•La Salle at #1 Quartz Hill
•Los Osos at San Gorgonio
•Riverside Poly at Citrus Valley
•Paso Robles at Cantwell-Sacred Heart
•West Torrance at El Segundo
•Mayfair at Troy
•Sierra Canyon at Ventura, FRIDAY
•California at #4 Walnut
•Cajon at #3 Don Lugo
•Santa Fe at Torrance
•Arcadia at Paraclete
•Chaparral at Anaheim Canyon
•Warren at Peninsula
•Ocean View at Crean Lutheran
•Charter Oak at Placentia Valencia
•Culver City at #2 Righetti
•Ridgecrest Burroughs 8, Excelsior 1
•Arroyo Grande 10, Flintridge Prep 5
•Ridgecrest Burroughs at #1 Tahquitz
•Cerritos Valley Christian at Segerstrom
•West Covina at Santa Ynez
•Hacienda Heights Wilson at La Quinta
•Schurr at Gardena Serra
•La Serna at Nogales
•Burbank at Lancaster, 4 p.m.
•Rancho Alamitos at #4 Capistrano Valley Christian
•Arroyo Grande at #3 Grace Brethren
•Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Bishop Montgomery
•Fullerton at Hemet
•Ramona at Linfield Christian
•Sierra Vista at Sonora
•Shadow Hills at Victor Valley
•Glenn at Alhambra
•Temple City at #2 Maranatha
•Ontario Christian at #1 Oak Hills
•Salesian at Rolling Hills Prep
•Lancaster Desert Christian at Oxnard Pacifica
•Palm Springs at Jurupa Hills
•Saddleback Valley Christian at Grand Terrace
•Century at Jurupa Valley
•North Torrance at Westminster La Quinta
•Rialto at #4 Chaffey
•Windward vs. #3 Katella at Boysen Park
•Atascadero at Garey
•Apple Valley at Academy for Academic Excellence
•Calvary Murrieta at Heritage
•Garden Grove at Hillcrest
•Campbell Hall at Buckley
•Loara at Templeton
•Lompoc at #2 La Cañada
•Silverado 5, Banning 3
•Southlands Christian 10, Oxford Academy 6
•Santa Maria 14, New Roads 1
•Yucca Valley 11, Arroyo 10
•Santa Clara 4, Ganesha 3 (8)
•Silverado at #1 Rancho Christian
•Rio Hondo Prep at El Monte
•Twentynine Palms at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian
•Southlands Christian at St. Michael’s Prep
•St. Margaret’s at St. Anthony
•Vista del Lago at Big Bear
•Burbank Providence vs. Foothill Tech at Huntsinger Sports Park (Ventura)
•Santa Maria at #4 Dunn
•Yucca Valley at #3 Pasadena Poly
•Malibu vs. Animo Leadership at Windward, THURSDAY
•Ontario at Barstow
•Santa Clarita Christian at Pomona
•Nuview Bridge at Hesperia Christian
•St. Bernard vs. St. Monica Academy at Scholl Canyon Ballfields (Glendale) , 4: 30 p.m.
•South El Monte at Moreno Valley
•Santa Clara at #2 Rancho Mirage
•Bosco Tech at #1 Faith Baptist
•Santa Monica Pacifica Christian vs. Environmental Charter at Thorpe Park (Hawthorne)
•Packinghouse Christian at Apple Valley Christian
•Upland Christian at Noli Indian
•Vasquez vs. Carnegie at Riverside CC
•Redlands Adventist at Riverside Bethel Christian
•Santa Maria Valley Christian ve. Hillcrest Christian at Moorpark College, 4 p.m.
•Bishop Diego at #4 Lennox Academy
•#3 Arrowhead Christian at Oakwood
•La Verne Lutheran at Anza Hamilton, 1 p.m.
•University Prep at Joshua Springs
•Gladstone at San Jacinto Valley Academy
•Shalhevet at Einstein
•Trinity Classical at Coast Union, 2 p.m.
•Tarbut V’ Torah 13, Crossroads Christian 0 (Wednesday)
•La Sierra Academy at #2 Boron
•Peninsula 12, San Marino 6
•Harvard-Westlake 15, Irvine University 3
•Yorba Linda 11, Newport Harbor 7
•Redlands 10, Sage Hill 8
•Buckley 10, Cate 8
•JSerra 10, St. Margaret’s 8
•Los Osos 10, Downey 8
•Maranatha 10, Mission Viejo 8
•Magnolia 11, Paloma Valley 7
•Gahr 15,California 3
•Division 1: #1 Peninsula vs. #2 Harvard-Westlake, noon
•Division 2: #1 Yorba Linda vs. #2 Redlands, 11: 30 a.m.
•Division 3: #2 JSerra vs. Buckley, 11 a.m.
•Division 4: #1 Los Osos vs. #3 Maranatha, 2 p.m.
•Division 5: #1 Magnolia vs. Gahr, 2: 30 p.m.
•Wilmington Banning 3, Port of Los Angeles 1
•San Pedro 2, San Fernando 0
•King/Drew 4, Palisades 3
•Los Angeles Hamilton 2, Garfield 0
•View Park 7, Fairfax 2
•Huntington Park 13, Torres 3
•Los Angeles University 15, Triumph 0
•Rivera 9, West Adams 8
•Div. IV: #1 Los Angeles University vs. #3 Rivera, 8 a.m.
•Div. III: #1 View Park vs. #11 Huntington Park, 10: 45 a.m.
•Div. II: #2 Los Angeles Hamilton vs. #4 King/Drew, 1: 30 p.m.
•Div. I: #3 San Pedro vs. #4 Wilmington Banning, 4: 15 p.m.
Pepperdine-bound Dane Morrow threw seven shutout innings, then won the game in the eighth with an RBI single to lift Oaks Christian past Alemany 1-0 in a Southern Section Division 2 wild-card game on Wednesday.
Morrow gave up four hits. Alemany’s Daniel Ritcheson matched him, throwing seven shutout innings while striking out nine and giving up three hits.
Oaks Christian advances to play at Moorpark on Friday.
In other wild-card games, King defeated Murrieta Valley 10-0. Sante Grossi and John Bishop combined on the shutout. Dylan Orick and Eddie Rivero each had three hits and Nate Webb and Gavin Shiflett contributed three RBIs apiece.
Beckman defeated Yucaipa 3-1. Matt McLain, Austin Schell and Jake Groves each had two hits.
Capistrano Valley defeated Tustin, 6-2. The Cougars had 13 hits.
Joe Naranjo struck out 11 in Ayala’s 1-0 win over Villa Park.
Ray Yang of Palisades won his second consecutive City Section individual golf championship on Wednesday, shooting a two-under-par 70 at Wilson Golf Course to win despite finishing in a tie with Granada Hills freshman Ryan Ruaysungnoen.
The City Section doesn’t have a playoff, so Yang was awarded the title because of a better score on the final nine holes.
The City Section team title also went to Palisades.
Ruaysungnoen, looking like a future star, went to four under par after making a 20-foot birdie putt on No. 15. But bogeys on No. 16 and No. 17 opened the door for Yang, who made a 12-foot birdie putt on No. 18 to put himself in position to win.
Diamond Lew of North Hollywood came into No. 18 at two under par with a chance to create a three-way tie but ended up with a bogey.
•Palisades d. Chatsworth, 25-18,25-20,25-15
•El Camino Real d. Eagle Rock, 25-12,23-25,25-18,25-21
•Los Angeles CES d. Rivera, 22-25,25-8,25-18,25-21
•Elizabeth d. Locke, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)
•Hollywood d. Foshay, 25-19,25-23,25-22
•Granada Hills Kennedy d. Los Angeles Wilson, 25-18,25-16,25-17
•Bright Star d. North Valley Military, 25-16,25-15,26-24
•Lincoln d. Washington, 25-11,25-23,25-19
•#3 New West at #2 Bright Star
Div. IV: #1 Lincoln vs. Bright Star/New West winner, 10 a.m.
Div. III: #1 Hollywood vs. #7 Granada Hills Kennedy, 12: 15 p.m.
Div. II: #3 Elizabeth vs. #5 Los Angeles CES, 2: 30 p.m.
Div. I: #1 Palisades vs. #2 El Camino Real, 4: 30 p.m.
•Fullerton 3, Long Beach Poly 0
•Mayfair 9, Palos Verdes 5
•Glendale 13, Carter 12 (8)
•Hart 13, Royal 9
•Oxnard Pacifica 3, Ocean View 0
•San Juan Hills 12, Ontario Christian 3
•Paramount 6, Monrovia 0
•Linfield Christian 10, Loara 0
•Beaumont 10, Palm Springs 2
•Arcadia 3, Highland 2
•Beckman 11, Rialto 2
•Hemet 8, Colton 4
•Lancaster 13, El Monte 2
•Estancia 12, Garey 1
•Carpinteria def. Marlborough (forfeit)
•University Prep 20, Boron 1
•Anaheim 6, Temecula Prep 2
•Hillcrest 7, Mary Star 5
•Hacienda Heights Wilson 14, Pomona 2
•Santa Paula 11, Windward 1
•Woodcrest Christian 19, Rio Hondo Prep 6
•Whittier Christian 14, Nordhoff 4
•Schurr 9, Crean Lutheran 1
•Rancho Mirage 20, Bloomington Christian 9
•Victor Valley 10, Lone Pine 0
•Mayfield 19, Gardena Serra 4
•Excelsior 16, Joshua Springs 0
•Upland Christian 19, Oakwood 9
•Campbell Hall 27, Coastal Christian 12
•Bishop Conaty-Loretto 36, CSDR 3
•Academy for Academic Excellence 15, Grove 2

© Source: http://www.latimes.com/sports/highschool/varsity-times/la-sp-high-school-sports-updates-southern-california-2017-htmlstory.html
All rights are reserved and belongs to a source media.