It’s time to hit the panic button, people.
[…] As attorney general, Sessions would typically be in charge of overseeing that investigation, but he recused himself – meaning he would have no involvement in the process – citing Department of Justice regulations. The key regulation (known catchily as 28 CFR 45.2) states employees cannot be involved “in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution”.
As a result, Sessions’ deputy attorney general, Rod Rosenstein, has been in charge of the Mueller probe virtually since its inception.